Section Title

Term Dates 2018-19

Section Content

Start of Year
  • Last day of 2017-18 academic year Wed 25th July 2018
  • Mon 3rd Sept – INSET
  • Tue 4th Sept – Year 12 Enrolment
  • Wed 5th Sept – Year 7 start
  • Wed 5th Sept - Year 13 Enrolement
  • Thu 6th Sept – All students start
  • October Half Term Mon 29th Oct 2018 – School reopens Mon 5th Nov 2018
  • Christmas Holiday School closed Fri 21st Dec 2018 – School reopens Mon 7th Jan 2019
  • February Half Term Mon 18th Feb 2019 – School reopens Mon 25th Feb 2019
  • Easter Holidays Mon 8th Apr 2019 – School reopens Tue 23rd Apr 2019
  • May Half Term Mon 27th May 2019 – School reopens Mon 3rd June 2019
  • Last day of academic year Wed 24th July 2019

Section Title

Key Events 2017-18

Calendar
Title and navigation
<<<July 2018>>>
July 2018
 MTWTFSS
2625
Y6 Transition Visits (8.45am-2.30pm)
Y10 Exams (to 29/06/2018)
26
Y10 Assembly (Where possible)
Y6 Transition Visits (8.45am-2.30pm)
27
Y12 Geography Residential Fieldtrip to Liverpool (to 29/06/2018)
Y8 Assembly (Where possible)
Y7 Geography Fieldwork Experience in the Peak District (all day)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
Y7&8 School Games Festival Finals - Track (1-4pm)
28
Y9 Assembly (Where possible)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
KS3 Drama Club Performance (6-8pm)
29
Y10 DfE Bronze Qualifying Expedition (to 30/06/2018)
Y7 Assembly (Where possible)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
Y11 Prom (7pm-midnight)
30 1
272
Y10 Assembly (Where possible)
Y9 Exams (to 06/07/2018)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
3
Y7 Geography Fieldwork Experience in the Peak District (all day)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
Summer Concert (7-9pm)
4
Y8 Assembly (Where possible)
Y7 Geography Fieldwork Experience in the Peak District (all day)
Y5 Feeder School Visits (9am-12noon)
P16 Uniformed Services Awards Evening (6-8.30pm)
5
Y9 Assembly (Where possible)
Y8 History Black Country Museum Visit (all day)
Y7 Linguavision Concert (7-8.30pm)
6
Y11 DfE Silver Qualifying Expedition (to 08/07/2018)
Y7 Assembly (Where possible)
P16 Prom (7pm to midnight)
7 8
289
Y12 Biology Field Trip (to 13/07/2018)
Y9 Vaccination Mop Up Session (am only)
Primary School Games Festival Finals - Sports Hall, Gyms, Courts, Astro, Track (9.30am-3pm)
10
Y10 Assembly (Where possible)
Y6 Intake Evening
11
Y8 Assembly (Where possible)
Think for the Future’ mentoring Y9 and Y10
Y7&8 School Games Festival Finals - Track (1-4pm) RESERVE DATE
KS3 & 4 Dance Club and Dance Leaders Performance (6-8pm)
12
Y9 Assembly (Where possible)
Y1&2 Multi Skills Festival - Field (1.30-3pm)
13
Y7 Assembly (Where possible)
P16 Induction Day (all day)
KS3 Race for Life (P4&5)
Y10 Work Experience Preparation (P4&5)
14 15
2916
Y12 Work Experience - Compulsary for all L3 students (to 20/7/2018)
Y10 Work Experience (to 25/07/2018)
Employability workshop Year 9
The Y8 Galleries of Justice Visit
17
Y7 Becky Boyle Science Investigation (all day)
LIT Programme – Summer Conference at Ashfield School (all day)
Celebration Evening (6-7.30pm)
18
Y8 Assembly (Where possible)
House Competition 5 - KS3 Sports Day (P4&5)
19
Y9 Assembly (Where possible)
Y7 Becky Boyle Science Investigation (all day)
20
Y7 Assembly (Where possible)
Y10 Grade Run 3 to Parents
Y7 Becky Boyle Science Investigation (all day)
Y9 Exams Grade Run to Parents
Employability workshop Year 9
21 22
3023 24
Trip Day (all year groups)
25
Activities Day (all year groups)
LAST DAY OF TERM (SUMMER HOLIDAY)
26 27 28 29
3130 31 1 2 3 4 5

Section Title

Section Content

Section Title

Section Content

Section Title

Section Content